Media Room
Management Team

The CMS management team is comprised of executive staff,  learning community superintendents and other CMS leaders. To contact a member of the management team, click on the appropriate contact link and complete the form, including your name, address, phone number, email address, etc.





Ann B. Clark

View Ann Clark’s bio
Contact Ann Clark



Earnest Winston
Chief of Staff

View Earnest Winston’s bio
Contact Earnest





Kathryn Block
Chief Communications Officer

View Kathryn Block's bio
Contact Kathryn Block 

Sheila W. Shirley
Chief Financial Officer

View Sheila Shirley’s bio
Contact Sheila Shirley

 Chief Finance Officer Sheila Shirley


Stamper, Carol_9878.jpg

Carol Stamper
Chief Operating Officer

Contact Carol Stamper​




Avery Mitchell
Chief Human Resources Officer

Contact Avery Mitchell






Dawn Robinson
Chief School Performance Officer

Contact Dawn Robinson




Brian F. Schultz
Chief Academic Officer

Contact Brian F. Schultz









Frank D. Barnes
Chief Accountability Officer

View Frank Barnes’ bio
Contact Frank Barnes





Dr. Valerie Truesdale
Chief of Technology, Personalization and Engagement

View Dr. Truesdale’s bio
Contact Valerie Truesdale





George Battle, III
General Counsel

View George Battle’s bio
Contact George Battle





Kondra Rattley
East Learning Community Superintendent

Contact Kondra Rattley






Dr. Matthew Hayes
North LearningCommunity 

View Dr. Hayes' bio
Contact Dr. Hayes




John Wall
Northeast Learning Community Superintendent (Vance)   

Contact John Wall       









Tara Lynn Sullivan
Central Learning Community 

Contact Tara Lynn Sullivan




Charity E. Bell
Northeast Learning Community Superintendent

Charity Bell’s bio
Contact Charity Bell





Denise Watts
Project L.I.F.T Learning Community Superintendent

View Denise Watts’ bio
Contact Denise Watts



Paul Pratt
West Learning Community Superintendent (West Mecklenburg)

 Contact Paul Pratt





Curtis Carroll
West Learning Community Superintendent (Harding/Phillip O. Berry)

View Curtis Carroll's bio
Contact Curtis Carroll



Dennis Queen
South Learning Community Superintendent

View Dennis Queen's bio                      
Contact Dennis Queen  



Gina Smith
Assistant Superintendent for Exceptional Children

Contact Gina Smith






LaTarzja Henry
Assistant Superintendent for Community Partnerships and Parent Engagement

View LaTarzja Henry's bio
Contact LaTarzja Henry







Akeshia Craven-Howell
Assistant Superintendent of the
Office of School Options, Innovation and Design

 Contact Akeshia Craven-Howell





Scott McCully
Executive Director of Student Placement

View Scott McCully's bio
Contact Scott McCully






Talla Rittenhouse
Executive Director, Strategy Management

Contact Talla Rittenhouse