Media Room
Management Team 

The CMS management team is comprised of executive staff and learning community superintendents. To contact a member of the management team, click on the appropriate contact link and complete the form, including your name, address, phone number, email address, etc.

 

 

Dr. Heath Morrison
Superintendent

View Dr. Morrison’s bio
Contact Dr. Morrison

 

 

Ann B. Clark
Deputy Superintendent

View Ann Clark’s bio
Contact Ann Clark

 

 

Earnest Winston
Chief of Staff

View Earnest Winston’s bio
Contact Earnest

 

 

 

Kathryn Block
Chief Communications Officer

View Kathryn Block's bio
Contact Kathryn Block 

Chief Finance Officer Sheila Shirley

 

 

Sheila W. Shirley
Chief Financial Officer

View Sheila Shirley’s bio
Contact Sheila Shirley

 

 

 

Dr. Terri Cockerham
Chief Human Resources Officer

Contact Terri Cockerham

 

  

 

 

Kelly Gwaltney
Chief School Performance Officer

View Kelly Gwaltney's bio  
Contact Kelly Gwaltney  

 

 

 

Kevin Hobbs
South Learning Community Superintendent

View Kevin Hobbs' bio                       Contact Kevin Hobbs

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Frank D. Barnes
Chief Accountability Officer

View Frank Barnes’ bio
Contact Frank Barnes

 

 

 

 

Dr. Valerie Truesdale
Chief Learning Services Officer

View Dr. Truesdale’s bio
Contact Valerie Truesdale

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tonya Kales 
East Learning Community Superintendent

Contact Tonya Kales

 

 

  

Dr. Dawn Robinson
North Learning Community Superintendent

View Dr. Robinson’s bio
Contact Dr. Robinson

   

 

 

  

 

 

 

H. Allen Smith
West Learning Community Superintendent

View H. Allen's bio                   Contact Allen Smith

 

  

 

 

 

Katherine (Kit) Rea
Central Learning Community Superintendent

View Kit Rea’s bio
Contact Kit Rea

 

 

 

 

 

  

  

 

 

 

Charity E. Bell
Northeast Learning Community Superintendent

View Charity Bell’s bio
Contact Charity Bell

  

 

 

 

 

Denise Watts Project L.I.F.T Learning Community Superintendent

View Denise Watts’ bio
Contact Denise Watts

 

 

 

 

  

 

  

 

Guy Chamberlain
Associate Superintendent for Auxiliary Services

View Guy Chamberlain's bio
Contact Guy Chamberlain

 

 

 

George Battle, III
General Counsel

View George Battle’s bio
Contact George Battle

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gina Smith
Assistant Superintendent for Exceptional Children

Contact Gina Smith

 

 

  

 

 

LaTarzja Henry
Assistant Superintendent for Community Partnerships and Parent Engagement

View LaTarzja Henry's bio
Contact LaTarzja Henry

  

 

   

 

  

 

Scott McCully Executive Director of Student Placement

View Scott McCully's bio
Contact Scott McCully