Student Placement
Contact Information

Due to COVID-19, our physical office is currently closed to the public. All Student Placement processes are completed virtually. 


You may contact our team via email, as our team is available virtually to provide assistance to our community.


In addition, you can reach our team via phone Monday- Friday 9 am - 4pm at 980-343-5335.



Effective October 16, 2017, the new Student Placement walk-in and customer service hours will be as follows:

Monday - Friday, 9:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m. 

Student Placement

Spaugh Administrative Center
1901 Herbert Spaugh Lane
Charlotte, NC 28208


Phone: 980-343-5335
Fax: 980-343-5661

Courier Number: 670

EmailsClick here for Student Placement Emails Quick Access


Please contact the Placement Specialist associated with your
student's school for faster service. Below is a chart for your reference.
CENTRAL 1CENTRAL 2NORTHEAST
SP Specialists:
Desiree Harmon, Kayla McAdoo, Nakesha Meachem, and Catrese Braswell
SP Specialist:
Nakesha Meachem
SP Specialist:
Catrese Braswell
Allenbrook Elementary SchoolBeverly Woods Elementary SchoolCroft Community School
Charles H Parker Academic CenterBillingsville Elementary SchoolDavid Cox Road Elementary School
Briarwood Elementary SchoolChantilly MontessoriDorothy J. Vaughan Academy of Technology
Bruns Avenue AcademyCotswold Elementary SchoolHidden Valley Elementary School
Devonshire Elementary SchoolDilworth Elementary School: LattaHighland Creek Elementary School
First Ward Creative Arts AcademyDilworth Elementary School: SedgefieldJoseph W. Grier Academy
Hickory Grove Elementary SchoolEastover Elementary SchoolLegette Blythe Elementary School
Highland Renaissance AcademyElizabeth Traditional Elementary SchoolMallard Creek Elementary School
Lawrence Orr ElementaryHighland Mill Montessori Elementary SchoolNewell Elementary School
Merry Oaks International AcademyIrwin Avenue Academic CenterParkside Elementary
Nations Ford Elementary SchoolMontclaire Elementary SchoolReedy Creek Elementary School
Oakdale Elementary SchoolMyers Park Traditional Elementary SchoolStoney Creek Elementary School
Oakhurst STEAM AcademyPark Road MontessoriUniversity Meadows Elementary School
Reid Park AcademyPinewood Elementary SchoolVilla Heights
Shamrock Gardens Elementary SchoolSelwyn Elementary SchoolJ. M. Alexander Middle School
Statesville Road Elementary SchoolSharon Elementary SchoolJames Martin Middle School
Westerly Hills AcademyUniversity Park Creative Arts Elementary SchoolMartin Luther King Jr. Middle School
Windsor Park Elementary SchoolAlexander Graham Middle SchoolNorthridge Middle School
Winterfield Elementary SchoolCarmel Middle SchoolRidge Road Middle School
Cochrane Collegiate AcademyJT Williams Secondary MontessoriGovernor's Village STEM Academy: Upper (MH)
Eastway Middle SchoolPiedmont IB Middle SchoolGovernor's Village STEM Academy: Lower (NA)
Ranson Middle SchoolSedgefield Middle SchoolCato Middle College High School
Ashley Park PreK-8 SchoolCollinswood Elementary SchoolCharlotte Engineering Early College-UNCC
Druid Hills AcademyOaklawn Language AcademyEducators Early College @ UNCC
Marie G Davis IBeLearning AcademyMallard Creek High School
Thomasboro AcademyHawthorne High SchoolMerancas Middle College @ CPCC
Walter G. Byers SchoolMarie G. Davis @ HawthorneNorth Mecklenburg High School
Garinger High SchoolMyers Park High SchoolPerformance Learning Center
West Charlotte High SchoolNorthwest School Of The ArtsRocky River High School
Julius Chambers High School
NORTHWESTSOUTHEASTSOUTHWEST
SP Specialist:
Desiree Harmon
SP Specialists:
Desiree Harmon, Kayla McAdoo, Nakesha Meachem, and Catrese Braswell
SP Specialist:
Kayla McAdoo
Barnette Elementary SchoolAlbemarle Road Elementary Academy of World StudiesBallantyne Elementary School
Cornelius Elementary SchoolBain Elementary SchoolBerewick Elementary School
Davidson Elementary SchoolClear Creek Elementary SchoolElon Park Elementary School
Grand Oak Elementary SchoolCrown Point Elementary SchoolEndhaven Elementary School
Hornets Nest Elementary SchoolElizabeth Lane Elementary SchoolHawk Ridge Elementary School
Huntersville Elementary SchoolGreenway Park Elementary SchoolHuntingtowne Farms Elementary School
J. V. Washam Elementary SchoolIdlewild Elementary SchoolLake Wylie Elementary School
Long Creek Elementary SchoolJ. H. Gunn Elementary SchoolMcAlpine Elementary School
Paw Creek Elementary SchoolLansdowne Elementary SchoolPalisades Park Elementary
Renaissance West PreK-8Lebanon Road Elementary SchoolPineville Elementary School
River Oaks AcademyMatthews Elementary SchoolPolo Ridge Elementary School
Torrence Creek Elementary SchoolMcKee Road Elementary SchoolRea Farms STEAM Academy
Trillium Springs Montessori SchoolOlde Providence Elementary SchoolRiver Gate Elementary School
Tuckaseegee Elementary SchoolPiney Grove Elementary SchoolSmithfield Elementary School
Whitewater AcademyProvidence Spring Elementary SchoolStarmount Academy of Excellence
Winding Springs Elementary SchoolRama Road Elementary SchoolSteele Creek Elementary School
Bailey Middle SchoolAlbemarle Road Middle SchoolSterling Elementary School
Bradley Middle SchoolCrestdale Middle SchoolWinget Park Elementary School
Coulwood Middle SchoolJay M. Robinson Middle SchoolCommunity House Middle School
Whitewater Middle SchoolMcClintock Middle SchoolKennedy Middle School
Wilson Middle SchoolMint Hill Middle SchoolQuail Hollow Middle School
Berryhill SchoolNortheast Middle SchoolSouth Charlotte Middle School
Mountain Island Lake AcademyRandolph IB Middle SchoolSouthwest Middle School
Harding University High SchoolCharlotte East Language AcademyE. E. Waddell Language Academy
Hopewell High SchoolDavid W. Butler High SchoolArdrey Kell High School
Phillip O. Berry Academy of TechnologyEast Mecklenburg High SchoolHarper Middle College High
W. A. Hough High SchoolIndependence High SchoolOlympic High School
West Mecklenburg High SchoolLevine Middle College HighSouth Mecklenburg High School
Providence High School
Other Programs:
EC, Turning Point, Virtual:
Desiree Harmon, Nakesha Meachem, Kayla McAdoo, and Catrese Braswell
Medical
Desiree Harmon 



Michele Aikens

Director

Phone: 980-343-5335
Fax: 980-343-5661
Courier Number: 670
Email: m.aikens@cms.k12.nc.us

Catrese Braswell

Lead Placement Specialist

Spaugh Administrative Center
1901 Herbert Spaugh Lane 
Charlotte, NC 28208
Phone: 980-343-5335
Fax: 980-343-5661
Courier Number: 670
Email: catresep.braswell@cms.k12.nc.us

Desiree Harmon

Placement Specialist
Spaugh Administrative Center
1901 Herbert Spaugh Lane 
Charlotte, NC 28208
Phone: 980-343-5335
Fax: 980-343-5661
Courier Number: 670
Email: desiree.harmon@cms.k12.nc.us


Kayla Jackson-McAdoo

Placement Specialist
Spaugh Administrative Center
1901 Herbert Spaugh Lane 
Charlotte, NC 28208
Phone: 980-343-5335
Fax: 980-343-5661
Courier Number: 670
Email: kaylar.jackson@cms.k12.nc.us

Nakesha Meachem

Placement Specialist
Spaugh Administrative Center
1901 Herbert Spaugh Lane 
Charlotte, NC 28208
Phone: 980-343-5335
Fax: 980-343-5661
Courier Number: 670
Email:nakesha.meachem@cms.k12.nc.us


Marcia Morris

Senior Administrative Secretary
Spaugh Administrative Center
1901 Herbert Spaugh Lane 
Charlotte, NC 28208
Phone: 980-343-6761
Fax: 980-343-5661
Courier Number: 670
Email:marciam.morris@cms.k12.nc.us

Jarryll Byrd

Student Assignment Technician
IN TRAINING




Akeshia Craven-Howell

Associate Superintendent


P.O. Box 30035
Charlotte, NC 28230-0035
Phone: 980-343-3000
The Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools website (www.cms.k12.nc.us) is in compliance with Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act and Title II of the Americans with Disabilities Act. Any website accessibility concerns may be brought via the following, Email the Web Accessibility Team at WebAccessibility or Call: 980.343.0115. In compliance with Federal Law, Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools administers all education programs, employment activities and admissions without discrimination against any person on the basis of gender, race, color, religion, national origin, age, or disability. Inquiries regarding compliance with Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972, which prohibits discrimination on the basis of sex in education programs or activities, may be referred to the District's Title IX Coordinator at titleixcoordinator or to the Office for Civil Rights, United States Department of Education.