Schools
Bell Schedules
School Name Start Bell End Bell
Albemarle Road Elementary8:00 AM3:00 PM
Albemarle Road Middle School8:30 AM3:30 PM
Alexander Graham Middle School8:30 AM3:30 PM
Allenbrook Elementary School7:45 AM2:45 PM
Ardrey Kell High School7:15 AM2:15 PM
Ashley Park Pre K-8 School8:00 AM3:00 PM
Bailey Middle School9:15 AM4:15 PM
Bain Elementary School8:15 AM3:15 PM
Ballantyne Elementary8:45 AM3:45 PM
Barnette Elementary School8:00 AM3:00 PM
Barringer Academic Center9:15 AM4:15 PM
Berewick Elementary8:30 AM3:30 PM
Berryhill School8:30 AM3:30 PM
Beverly Woods Elementary7:45 AM2:45 PM
Billingsville Elementary7:45 AM2:45 PM
Blythe Elementary8:00 AM3:00 PM
Briarwood Academy8:00 AM3:00 PM
Bruns Academy8:00 AM3:00 PM
Butler High School7:15 AM2:15 PM
Carmel Middle School9:15 AM4:15 PM
Cato Middle College High School11:20 AM4:20 PM
Chantilly Montessori School9:15 AM4:15 PM
Charlotte East Language Academy9:15 AM4:15 PM
Charlotte Engineering Early College - UNCC7:15 AM2:15 PM
Charlotte Teacher Early College7:15 AM2:15 PM
Charlotte-Mecklenburg Academy7:15 AM2:15 PM
Charlotte-Mecklenburg Virtual High School7:15 AM2:15 PM
Clear Creek Elementary7:45 AM2:45 PM
Cochrane Collegiate Academy7:15 AM2:15 PM
Collinswood Language Academy9:15 AM4:15 PM
Community House Middle School9:15 AM4:15 PM
Cornelius Elementary School8:45 AM3:45 PM
Cotswold Elementary8:00 AM3:00 PM
Coulwood Middle School8:00 AM3:00 PM
Crestdale Middle School9:00 AM4:00 PM
Croft Community School8:15 AM3:15 PM
Crown Point Elementary8:15 AM3:15 PM
David Cox Road Elementary8:00 AM3:00 PM
Davidson K-88:30 AM3:30 PM
Devonshire Elementary School8:00 AM3:00 PM
Dilworth Elementary8:00 AM3:00 PM
Dilworth Elementary Sedgefield Campus7:45 AM2:45 PM
Dorothy J. Vaughan Academy of Technology9:15 AM4:15 PM
Druid Hills Academy8:00 AM3:00 PM
E. E. Waddell Language Academy8:15 AM3:15 PM
East Mecklenburg High School7:15 AM2:15 PM
Eastover Elementary8:15 AM3:15 PM
Eastway Middle School9:15 AM4:15 PM
Elizabeth Lane Elementary7:45 AM2:45 PM
Elizabeth Traditional Elementary School9:15 AM4:15 PM
Elon Park Elementary8:45 AM3:45 PM
Endhaven Elementary8:15 AM3:15 PM
First Ward Creative Arts Academy9:15 AM4:15 PM
Francis Bradley Middle9:15 AM4:15 PM
Garinger High School7:15 AM2:15 PM
Governors' Village STEM Academy (Lower)8:00 AM3:00 PM
Governors' Village STEM Academy (Upper)9:15 AM4:15 PM
Grand Oak Elementary8:00 AM3:00 PM
Greenway Park Elementary8:00 AM3:00 PM
Harding University High School7:15 AM2:15 PM
Harper Middle College HS - CPCC Harper Campus9:30 AM4:30 PM
Hawk Ridge Elementary7:45 AM2:45 PM
Hawthorne High School7:15 AM2:15 PM
Hickory Grove Elementary9:15 AM4:15 PM
Hidden Valley Elementary School8:00 AM3:00 PM
Highland Creek Elementary School8:00 AM3:00 PM
Highland Mill Montessori Elementary School9:15 AM4:15 PM
Highland Renaissance Academy8:30 AM3:30 PM
Hopewell High School7:15 AM2:15 PM
Hornets Nest Elementary8:00 AM3:00 PM
Huntersville Elementary8:00 AM3:00 PM
Huntingtowne Farms Elementary School8:15 AM3:15 PM
Idlewild Elementary School9:15 AM4:15 PM
iMeck at Cochrane7:15 AM2:15 PM
Independence High School7:15 AM2:15 PM
Irwin Academic Center9:15 AM4:15 PM
J.H. Gunn Elementary7:45 AM2:45 PM
J.M. Alexander Middle School9:15 AM4:15 PM
J.V. Washam Elementary School7:45 AM2:45 PM
James Martin Middle School9:15 AM4:15 PM
Jay M. Robinson Middle School8:15 AM3:15 PM
John Taylor Williams Secondary Montessori9:15 AM4:15 PM
Joseph W. Grier Academy8:00 AM3:00 PM
Kennedy Middle School9:15 AM4:15 PM
Lake Wylie Elementary8:45 AM3:45 PM
Lansdowne Elementary9:15 AM4:15 PM
Lawrence Orr Elementary School9:15 AM4:15 PM
Lebanon Road Elementary7:45 AM2:45 PM
Levine Middle College High9:15 AM4:15 PM
Long Creek Elementary8:00 AM3:00 PM
Mallard Creek Elementary9:15 AM4:15 PM
Mallard Creek High School7:15 AM2:15 PM
Marie G. Davis IB School9:15 AM4:15 PM
Martin Luther King, Jr. Middle School8:30 AM3:30 PM
Matthews Elementary School7:45 AM2:45 PM
McAlpine Elementary7:45 AM2:45 PM
McClintock Middle School8:30 AM3:30 PM
McKee Road Elementary7:45 AM2:45 PM
Merancas Middle College @ CPCC9:30 AM4:30 PM
Merry Oaks International Academy Elementary8:00 AM3:00 PM
Metro School8:00 AM3:00 PM
Military and Global Leadership Academy7:15 AM2:15 PM
Mint Hill Middle School8:15 AM3:15 PM
Montclaire Elementary7:45 AM2:45 PM
Mountain Island Lake Academy Elementary8:30 AM3:30 PM
Myers Park High School7:15 AM2:15 PM
Myers Park Traditional Elementary9:15 AM4:15 PM
Nations Ford Elementary9:15 AM4:15 PM
Newell Elementary8:30 AM3:30 PM
North Mecklenburg High School7:15 AM2:15 PM
Northeast Middle School9:15 AM4:15 PM
Northridge Middle School8:00 AM3:00 PM
Northwest School of the Arts9:15 AM4:15 PM
Oakdale Elementary8:00 AM3:00 PM
Oakhurst STEAM Academy9:15 AM4:15 PM
Oaklawn Language Academy9:15 AM4:15 PM
Olde Providence Elementary8:15 AM3:15 PM
Olympic High School7:15 AM2:15 PM
Palisades Park Elementary7:30 AM2:30 PM
Park Road Montessori9:15 AM4:15 PM
Parkside Elementary School8:15 AM3:15 PM
Paw Creek Elementary7:45 AM2:45 PM
Performance Learning Center7:15 AM2:15 PM
Phillip O. Berry Academy of Technology7:15 AM2:15 PM
Piedmont Middle School9:15 AM4:15 PM
Pineville Elementary School8:00 AM3:00 PM
Pinewood Elementary School8:00 AM3:00 PM
Piney Grove Elementary School8:15 AM3:15 PM
Polo Ridge Elementary8:45 AM3:45 PM
Providence High School7:15 AM2:15 PM
Providence Spring Elementary8:00 AM3:00 PM
Quail Hollow Middle School9:15 AM4:15 PM
Rama Road Elementary School7:45 AM2:45 PM
Randolph Middle School9:15 AM4:15 PM
Ranson Middle School9:15 AM4:15 PM
Reedy Creek Elementary8:00 AM3:00 PM
Reid Park Academy8:00 AM3:00 PM
Renaissance West STEAM Academy8:30 AM3:30 AM
Ridge Road Middle School9:15 AM4:15 PM
River Gate Elementary8:30 AM3:30 PM
River Oaks Academy8:30 AM3:30 PM
Rocky River High School7:15 AM2:15 PM
Sedgefield Middle School7:30 AM2:30 PM
Selwyn Elementary School7:45 AM2:45 PM
Shamrock Gardens Elementary8:00 AM3:00 PM
Sharon Elementary8:00 AM3:00 PM
Smithfield Elementary7:45 AM2:45 PM
South Charlotte Middle School8:30 AM3:30 PM
South Mecklenburg High School7:10 AM2:15 PM
Southwest Middle School8:00 AM3:00 PM
Starmount Academy of Excellence8:15 AM3:15 PM
Statesville Road Elementary8:00 AM3:00 PM
Steele Creek Elementary7:45 AM2:45 PM
Sterling Elementary8:45 AM3:45 PM
Stoney Creek Elementary8:00 AM3:00 PM
Thomasboro Academy8:30 AM3:30 PM
Torrence Creek Elementary8:30 AM3:30 PM
Trillium Springs Montessori School9:15 AM4:15 PM
Tuckaseegee Elementary8:30 AM3:30 PM
Turning Point Academy9:15 AM4:15 PM
University Meadows Elementary8:00 AM3:00 PM
University Park Creative Arts School9:15 AM4:15 PM
Villa Heights Elementary8:00 AM3:00 PM
Walter G. Byers School8:00 AM3:00 PM
West Charlotte High School7:15 AM2:15 PM
West Mecklenburg High School7:15 AM2:15 PM
Westerly Hills Academy8:00 AM3:00 PM
Whitewater Academy7:45 AM2:45 PM
WhiteWater Middle School9:15 AM4:15 PM
William Amos Hough High School7:15 AM2:15 PM
Wilson STEM Academy9:15 AM4:15 PM
Winding Springs Elementary School8:30 AM3:30 PM
Windsor Park Elementary School8:30 AM3:30 PM
Winget Park Elementary School9:15 AM4:15 PM
Winterfield Elementary8:00 AM3:00 PM
Zebulon B. Vance High School7:15 AM2:15 PM
P.O. Box 30035
Charlotte, NC 28230-0035
Phone: 980-343-3000
The Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools website (www.cms.k12.nc.us) is in compliance with Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act and Title II of the Americans with Disabilities Act. Any website accessibility concerns may be brought via the following, Email the Web Accessibility Team at WebAccessibility or Call: 980.343.0115. In compliance with Federal Law, Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools administers all education programs, employment activities and admissions without discrimination against any person on the basis of gender, race, color, religion, national origin, age, or disability. Inquiries regarding compliance with Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972, which prohibits discrimination on the basis of sex in education programs or activities, may be referred to the District's Title IX Coordinator at titleixcoordinator or to the Office for Civil Rights, United States Department of Education.